Book Clubs: Upcoming Meetings
Show all books available in upcoming meetings
Date/Time Branch Book
Mon Sep 16 September 16 2:00 PM Idylwylde The Inconvenient Indian by Thomas King Register
Thu Sep 19 September 19 2:00 PM Whitemud Circe by Madeline Miller Register
Thu Sep 19 September 19 5:30 PM Strathcona Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover Register
Fri Sep 20 September 20 12:00 PM Lois Hole Astrophysics for People in a Hurry by Neil deGrasse Tyson
Fri Sep 20 September 20 2:00 PM Whitemud Forgiveness by Mark Sakamoto Register
Mon Sep 23 September 23 7:00 PM Capilano The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff Register
Mon Sep 23 September 23 7:00 PM Castle Downs The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas Register
Tue Sep 24 September 24 7:00 PM Woodcroft The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell Register
Wed Sep 25 September 25 7:00 PM Whitemud Welcome to the Anthropocene by Alice Major Register
Wed Sep 25 September 25 7:30 PM Londonderry Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman Register
Thu Sep 26 September 26 1:30 PM Riverbend Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty Register
Thu Sep 26 September 26 7:00 PM Clareview Insomnia Bird: Edmonton Poems by Kelly Shepherd Register
Thu Sep 26 September 26 7:00 PM Calder The Radium Girls by Kate Moor Register
Fri Sep 27 September 27 12:00 PM Strathcona Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro Register
Wed Oct 2 October 2 1:30 PM Mill Woods Home From the Vinyl Cafe by Stuart McLean Register
Wed Oct 2 October 2 7:00 PM Jasper Place The Outside Circle by Patti LaBoucane-Benson Register
Fri Oct 4 October 4 2:00 PM Whitemud Washington Black by Esi Edugyan Register
Tue Oct 8 October 8 7:00 PM Idylwylde The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck Register
Wed Oct 9 October 9 2:00 PM Lois Hole Transcription by Kate Atkinson Register
Thu Oct 10 October 10 7:00 PM Riverbend The Witches of New York by Ami McKay Register
Thu Oct 17 October 17 2:00 PM Whitemud Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit by John E. Douglas Register
Thu Oct 17 October 17 5:30 PM Strathcona The Library Book by Susan Orlean Register
Fri Oct 18 October 18 12:00 PM Lois Hole Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
Fri Oct 18 October 18 2:00 PM Whitemud My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrente Register
Mon Oct 21 October 21 2:00 PM Idylwylde Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly Register
Tue Oct 22 October 22 7:00 PM Woodcroft Warlight by Michael Ondaatje Register
Thu Oct 24 October 24 1:30 PM Riverbend Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz Register
Thu Oct 24 October 24 7:00 PM Calder Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear Register
Fri Oct 25 October 25 12:00 PM Strathcona The Alice Network by Kate Quinn Register
Mon Oct 28 October 28 7:00 PM Castle Downs I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou Register
Mon Oct 28 October 28 7:00 PM Capilano A Stranger in the House by Shari Lapena Register
Wed Oct 30 October 30 7:00 PM Whitemud Precious Cargo by Craig Davidson Register
Wed Oct 30 October 30 7:30 PM Londonderry Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer Register
Thu Oct 31 October 31 7:00 PM Clareview The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton Register
Fri Nov 1 November 1 2:00 PM Whitemud Split Tooth by Tanya Tagaq Register
Wed Nov 6 November 6 1:30 PM Mill Woods The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Wed Nov 6 November 6 7:00 PM Jasper Place Frankenstein: the 1818 text by Mary Shelley
Tue Nov 12 November 12 7:00 PM Idylwylde I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
Wed Nov 13 November 13 2:00 PM Lois Hole Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Thu Nov 14 November 14 7:00 PM Riverbend The Impact of a Single Event by R.L. Prendergast
Fri Nov 15 November 15 12:00 PM Lois Hole Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
Fri Nov 15 November 15 2:00 PM Whitemud Contact by Carl Sagan
Mon Nov 18 November 18 2:00 PM Idylwylde The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
Thu Nov 21 November 21 2:00 PM Whitemud Starlight by Richard Wagamese
Thu Nov 21 November 21 5:30 PM Strathcona Becoming by Michelle Obama
Mon Nov 25 November 25 7:00 PM Capilano Forgiveness by Mark Sakamoto
Mon Nov 25 November 25 7:00 PM Castle Downs The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
Tue Nov 26 November 26 7:00 PM Woodcroft Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
Wed Nov 27 November 27 7:00 PM Whitemud The Last Girl by Nadia Murad
Wed Nov 27 November 27 7:30 PM Londonderry Circe by Madeline Miller
Thu Nov 28 November 28 1:30 PM Riverbend Little Yellow House by Carissa Halton
Thu Nov 28 November 28 7:00 PM Clareview Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
Thu Nov 28 November 28 7:00 PM Calder Welcome to the Anthropocene by Alice Major
Fri Nov 29 November 29 12:00 PM Strathcona Suzanne by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Wed Dec 4 December 4 1:30 PM Mill Woods Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Wed Dec 4 December 4 7:00 PM Jasper Place Mamaskatch by Darrel McLeod
Fri Dec 6 December 6 2:00 PM Whitemud The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Tue Dec 10 December 10 7:00 PM Idylwylde Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Wed Dec 11 December 11 2:00 PM Lois Hole Home From the Vinyl Cafe by Stuart McLean
Thu Dec 12 December 12 7:00 PM Riverbend My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrente
Mon Dec 16 December 16 2:00 PM Idylwylde The Witches of New York by Ami McKay
Thu Dec 19 December 19 2:00 PM Whitemud Transcription by Kate Atkinson
Thu Dec 19 December 19 5:30 PM Strathcona Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
Fri Dec 20 December 20 12:00 PM Lois Hole The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Fri Dec 20 December 20 2:00 PM Whitemud I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
Mon Dec 23 December 23 7:00 PM Castle Downs Contact by Carl Sagan
Mon Dec 23 December 23 7:00 PM Capilano Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
Wed Dec 25 December 25 7:00 PM Whitemud A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Wed Dec 25 December 25 7:30 PM Londonderry Driving Miss Norma by Tim Bauerschmidt
Thu Dec 26 December 26 7:00 PM Clareview Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Fri Dec 27 December 27 12:00 PM Strathcona The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff