Book Clubs: Upcoming Meetings
Show all books available in upcoming meetings
Date/Time Branch Book
Mon Dec 16 December 16 2:00 PM Idylwylde The Witches of New York by Ami McKay Register
Wed Dec 18 December 18 7:30 PM Londonderry Driving Miss Norma by Tim Bauerschmidt Register
Thu Dec 19 December 19 2:00 PM Whitemud Transcription by Kate Atkinson Register
Thu Dec 19 December 19 5:30 PM Strathcona Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan Register
Thu Dec 19 December 19 7:00 PM Clareview Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens Register
Fri Dec 20 December 20 12:00 PM Lois Hole The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Fri Dec 20 December 20 2:00 PM Whitemud I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou Register
Mon Dec 23 December 23 7:00 PM Capilano Burial Rites by Hannah Kent Register
Mon Dec 23 December 23 7:00 PM Castle Downs Contact by Carl Sagan Register
Fri Dec 27 December 27 12:00 PM Strathcona The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff Register
Fri Jan 3 January 3 2:00 PM Whitemud Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty Register
Wed Jan 8 January 8 1:30 PM Mill Woods The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline Register
Wed Jan 8 January 8 2:00 PM Lois Hole Chop Suey Nation by Ann Hui Full
Wed Jan 8 January 8 7:00 PM Jasper Place Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit by John E. Douglas Register
Thu Jan 9 January 9 7:00 PM Riverbend The Last Girl by Nadia Murad Register
Tue Jan 14 January 14 7:00 PM Idylwylde The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters Register
Thu Jan 16 January 16 2:00 PM Whitemud Where'd You Go Bernadette by Maria Semple
Thu Jan 16 January 16 5:30 PM Strathcona Just Kids by Patti Smith Register
Fri Jan 17 January 17 2:00 PM Whitemud The Break by Katherena Vermette Register
Mon Jan 20 January 20 2:00 PM Idylwylde Glass Room by Ann Cleeves Register
Mon Jan 20 January 20 3:00 PM Meadows The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
Thu Jan 23 January 23 1:30 PM Riverbend The Radium Girls by Kate Moor Full
Mon Jan 27 January 27 7:00 PM Castle Downs Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover Register
Mon Jan 27 January 27 7:00 PM Capilano Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
Tue Jan 28 January 28 7:00 PM Woodcroft Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty Register
Wed Jan 29 January 29 7:00 PM Whitemud Forgiveness by Mark Sakamoto Register
Wed Jan 29 January 29 7:30 PM Londonderry I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou Register
Thu Jan 30 January 30 7:00 PM Calder Becoming by Michelle Obama Register
Thu Jan 30 January 30 7:00 PM Clareview Circe by Madeline Miller Register
Fri Jan 31 January 31 12:00 PM Strathcona Frankenstein: the 1818 text by Mary Shelley Register
Wed Feb 5 February 5 1:30 PM Mill Woods We Never Asked for Wings by Vanessa Diffenbaugh Register
Wed Feb 5 February 5 7:00 PM Jasper Place The Library Book by Susan Orlean Register
Fri Feb 7 February 7 2:00 PM Whitemud Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah Register
Tue Feb 11 February 11 7:00 PM Idylwylde Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Wed Feb 12 February 12 2:00 PM Lois Hole The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Thu Feb 13 February 13 11:00 AM Abbottsfield Little Yellow House by Carissa Halton
Thu Feb 13 February 13 7:00 PM Riverbend Transcription by Kate Atkinson
Mon Feb 17 February 17 3:00 PM Meadows The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Thu Feb 20 February 20 2:00 PM Whitemud Miss Kopp's Midnight Confessions by Amy Stewart
Thu Feb 20 February 20 5:30 PM Strathcona Suzanne by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Fri Feb 21 February 21 2:00 PM Whitemud Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
Mon Feb 24 February 24 2:00 PM Idylwylde Precious Cargo by Craig Davidson
Mon Feb 24 February 24 7:00 PM Capilano Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Mon Feb 24 February 24 7:00 PM Castle Downs Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Tue Feb 25 February 25 7:00 PM Woodcroft Normal People by Sally Rooney
Wed Feb 26 February 26 7:00 PM Whitemud Hillbilly Elegy by J. D. Vance
Wed Feb 26 February 26 7:30 PM Londonderry The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Thu Feb 27 February 27 1:30 PM Riverbend Insomnia Bird: Edmonton Poems by Kelly Shepherd
Thu Feb 27 February 27 7:00 PM Clareview A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Thu Feb 27 February 27 7:00 PM Calder Kindred by Octavia Butler
Fri Feb 28 February 28 12:00 PM Strathcona The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
Wed Mar 4 March 4 1:30 PM Mill Woods Where'd You Go Bernadette by Maria Semple
Wed Mar 4 March 4 7:00 PM Jasper Place The Radium Girls by Kate Moor
Fri Mar 6 March 6 2:00 PM Whitemud Becoming by Michelle Obama
Tue Mar 10 March 10 7:00 PM Idylwylde Forgiveness by Mark Sakamoto
Wed Mar 11 March 11 2:00 PM Lois Hole Glass Room by Ann Cleeves
Thu Mar 12 March 12 11:00 AM Abbottsfield Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
Thu Mar 12 March 12 7:00 PM Riverbend Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
Mon Mar 16 March 16 2:00 PM Idylwylde I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
Mon Mar 16 March 16 3:00 PM Meadows The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Thu Mar 19 March 19 2:00 PM Whitemud The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters
Thu Mar 19 March 19 5:30 PM Strathcona Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit by John E. Douglas
Fri Mar 20 March 20 2:00 PM Whitemud Chop Suey Nation by Ann Hui
Mon Mar 23 March 23 7:00 PM Castle Downs Driving Miss Norma by Tim Bauerschmidt
Mon Mar 23 March 23 7:00 PM Capilano Just Kids by Patti Smith
Tue Mar 24 March 24 7:00 PM Woodcroft Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
Wed Mar 25 March 25 7:00 PM Whitemud The Uninhabitable Earth by David Wallace-Wells
Wed Mar 25 March 25 7:30 PM Londonderry The Boat People by Sharon Balla
Thu Mar 26 March 26 1:30 PM Riverbend Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Thu Mar 26 March 26 7:00 PM Calder Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
Thu Mar 26 March 26 7:00 PM Clareview The Break by Katherena Vermette
Fri Mar 27 March 27 12:00 PM Strathcona Empty Mansions by Bill Dedman
Wed Apr 1 April 1 1:30 PM Mill Woods The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Wed Apr 1 April 1 7:00 PM Jasper Place Contact by Carl Sagan
Fri Apr 3 April 3 2:00 PM Whitemud Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Wed Apr 8 April 8 2:00 PM Lois Hole A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Thu Apr 9 April 9 11:00 AM Abbottsfield The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
Thu Apr 9 April 9 7:00 PM Riverbend Circe by Madeline Miller
Tue Apr 14 April 14 7:00 PM Idylwylde Welcome to the Anthropocene by Alice Major
Thu Apr 16 April 16 2:00 PM Whitemud Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
Thu Apr 16 April 16 5:30 PM Strathcona The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Fri Apr 17 April 17 2:00 PM Whitemud Insomnia Bird: Edmonton Poems by Kelly Shepherd
Mon Apr 20 April 20 2:00 PM Idylwylde Kindred by Octavia Butler
Mon Apr 20 April 20 3:00 PM Meadows Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higginbotham
Thu Apr 23 April 23 1:30 PM Riverbend The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Fri Apr 24 April 24 12:00 PM Strathcona Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Mon Apr 27 April 27 7:00 PM Castle Downs Normal People by Sally Rooney
Mon Apr 27 April 27 7:00 PM Capilano Suzanne by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Tue Apr 28 April 28 7:00 PM Woodcroft Starlight by Richard Wagamese
Wed Apr 29 April 29 7:00 PM Whitemud Transcription by Kate Atkinson
Wed Apr 29 April 29 7:30 PM Londonderry Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Thu Apr 30 April 30 7:00 PM Clareview The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
Thu Apr 30 April 30 7:00 PM Calder Hillbilly Elegy by J. D. Vance
Fri May 1 May 1 2:00 PM Whitemud Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
Wed May 6 May 6 1:30 PM Mill Woods The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters
Wed May 6 May 6 7:00 PM Jasper Place Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
Tue May 12 May 12 7:00 PM Idylwylde Chop Suey Nation by Ann Hui
Wed May 13 May 13 2:00 PM Lois Hole The Radium Girls by Kate Moor
Thu May 14 May 14 11:00 AM Abbottsfield The Impact of a Single Event by R.L. Prendergast
Thu May 14 May 14 7:00 PM Riverbend Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit by John E. Douglas
Fri May 15 May 15 2:00 PM Whitemud Just Kids by Patti Smith
Mon May 18 May 18 3:00 PM Meadows Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
Thu May 21 May 21 2:00 PM Whitemud Nutshell by Ian McEwan
Thu May 21 May 21 5:30 PM Strathcona Where'd You Go Bernadette by Maria Semple
Mon May 25 May 25 2:00 PM Idylwylde The Last Girl by Nadia Murad
Mon May 25 May 25 7:00 PM Capilano The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Mon May 25 May 25 7:00 PM Castle Downs Glass Room by Ann Cleeves
Tue May 26 May 26 7:00 PM Woodcroft The Boat People by Sharon Balla
Wed May 27 May 27 7:00 PM Whitemud Driving Miss Norma by Tim Bauerschmidt
Wed May 27 May 27 7:30 PM Londonderry Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah
Thu May 28 May 28 1:30 PM Riverbend Precious Cargo by Craig Davidson
Thu May 28 May 28 7:00 PM Calder Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Thu May 28 May 28 7:00 PM Clareview Forgiveness by Mark Sakamoto
Fri May 29 May 29 12:00 PM Strathcona Becoming by Michelle Obama
Wed Jun 3 June 3 1:30 PM Mill Woods The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
Wed Jun 3 June 3 7:00 PM Jasper Place The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
Fri Jun 5 June 5 2:00 PM Whitemud Circe by Madeline Miller
Tue Jun 9 June 9 7:00 PM Idylwylde Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
Wed Jun 10 June 10 2:00 PM Lois Hole Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
Thu Jun 11 June 11 11:00 AM Abbottsfield Hillbilly Elegy by J. D. Vance
Thu Jun 11 June 11 7:00 PM Riverbend Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
Mon Jun 15 June 15 2:00 PM Idylwylde Mamaskatch by Darrel McLeod
Mon Jun 15 June 15 3:00 PM Meadows Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Thu Jun 18 June 18 2:00 PM Whitemud Home From the Vinyl Cafe by Stuart McLean
Thu Jun 18 June 18 5:30 PM Strathcona The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
Fri Jun 19 June 19 2:00 PM Whitemud Normal People by Sally Rooney
Mon Jun 22 June 22 7:00 PM Castle Downs The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Mon Jun 22 June 22 7:00 PM Capilano Little Yellow House by Carissa Halton
Tue Jun 23 June 23 7:00 PM Woodcroft The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Wed Jun 24 June 24 7:00 PM Whitemud Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higginbotham
Wed Jun 24 June 24 7:30 PM Londonderry The Uninhabitable Earth by David Wallace-Wells
Thu Jun 25 June 25 1:30 PM Riverbend Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Thu Jun 25 June 25 7:00 PM Clareview The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Thu Jun 25 June 25 7:00 PM Calder Split Tooth by Tanya Tagaq
Fri Jun 26 June 26 12:00 PM Strathcona A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles