Book Clubs: Upcoming Books
Show All Upcoming Book Club Meetings
A Gentleman in Moscow
by Amor Towles (2016)
Clareview Thu, February 27 7:00 PM
Lois Hole Wed, April 8 2:00 PM
Strathcona Fri, June 26 12:00 PM
Becoming
by Michelle Obama (2018)
Calder Thu, January 30 7:00 PM Register
Whitemud Fri, March 6 2:00 PM
Strathcona Fri, May 29 12:00 PM
Before We Were Yours
by Lisa Wingate (2017)
Capilano Mon, January 27 7:00 PM
Riverbend Thu, March 12 7:00 PM
Whitemud Fri, May 1 2:00 PM
Big Little Lies
by Liane Moriarty (2014)
Woodcroft Tue, January 28 7:00 PM Register
Born a Crime
by Trevor Noah (2016)
Capilano Mon, February 24 7:00 PM
Londonderry Wed, April 29 7:30 PM
Meadows Mon, June 15 3:00 PM
Burial Rites
by Hannah Kent (2013)
Capilano Mon, December 23 7:00 PM Register
Chop Suey Nation
by Ann Hui (2019)
Lois Hole Wed, January 8 2:00 PM Register
Whitemud Fri, March 20 2:00 PM
Idylwylde Tue, May 12 7:00 PM
Circe
by Madeline Miller (2018)
Clareview Thu, January 30 7:00 PM Register
Riverbend Thu, April 9 7:00 PM
Whitemud Fri, June 5 2:00 PM
Contact
by Carl Sagan (1986)
Castle Downs Mon, December 23 7:00 PM Register
Jasper Place Wed, April 1 7:00 PM
Crazy Rich Asians
by Kevin Kwan (2013)
Strathcona Thu, December 19 5:30 PM Register
Abbottsfield Thu, March 12 11:00 AM
Idylwylde Tue, June 9 7:00 PM
Driving Miss Norma
by Tim Bauerschmidt (2017)
Londonderry Wed, December 18 7:30 PM Register
Castle Downs Mon, March 23 7:00 PM
Whitemud Wed, May 27 7:00 PM
Educated: A Memoir
by Tara Westover (2018)
Castle Downs Mon, January 27 7:00 PM Register
Calder Thu, March 26 7:00 PM
Meadows Mon, May 18 3:00 PM
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
by Gail Honeyman (2017)
Idylwylde Tue, February 11 7:00 PM
Whitemud Fri, April 3 2:00 PM
Empty Mansions
by Bill Dedman (2013)
Strathcona Fri, March 27 12:00 PM
Forgiveness
by Mark Sakamoto (2014)
Whitemud Wed, January 29 7:00 PM Register
Idylwylde Tue, March 10 7:00 PM
Clareview Thu, May 28 7:00 PM
Frankenstein: the 1818 text
by Mary Shelley (1818)
Strathcona Fri, January 31 12:00 PM Register
Glass Room
by Ann Cleeves (2012)
Idylwylde Mon, January 20 2:00 PM Register
Lois Hole Wed, March 11 2:00 PM
Castle Downs Mon, May 25 7:00 PM
Hillbilly Elegy
by J. D. Vance (2016)
Whitemud Wed, February 26 7:00 PM
Calder Thu, April 30 7:00 PM
Abbottsfield Thu, June 11 11:00 AM
Home From the Vinyl Cafe
by Stuart McLean (1998)
Whitemud Thu, June 18 2:00 PM
Homes
by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah (2018)
Whitemud Fri, February 7 2:00 PM Register
Londonderry Wed, May 27 7:30 PM
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou (2009)
Whitemud Fri, December 20 2:00 PM Register
Londonderry Wed, January 29 7:30 PM Register
I'll Be Gone in the Dark
by Michelle McNamara (2018)
Idylwylde Mon, March 16 2:00 PM
Insomnia Bird: Edmonton Poems
by Kelly Shepherd (2018)
Riverbend Thu, February 27 1:30 PM
Whitemud Fri, April 17 2:00 PM
Just Kids
by Patti Smith (2010)
Strathcona Thu, January 16 5:30 PM Register
Capilano Mon, March 23 7:00 PM
Whitemud Fri, May 15 2:00 PM
Kindred
by Octavia Butler (1979)
Calder Thu, February 27 7:00 PM
Idylwylde Mon, April 20 2:00 PM
Little Yellow House
by Carissa Halton (2018)
Abbottsfield Thu, February 13 11:00 AM
Capilano Mon, June 22 7:00 PM
Mamaskatch
by Darrel McLeod (2018)
Idylwylde Mon, June 15 2:00 PM
Midnight in Chernobyl
by Adam Higginbotham (2019)
Meadows Mon, April 20 3:00 PM
Whitemud Wed, June 24 7:00 PM
Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit
by John E. Douglas (2017)
Jasper Place Wed, January 8 7:00 PM Register
Strathcona Thu, March 19 5:30 PM
Riverbend Thu, May 14 7:00 PM
Miss Kopp's Midnight Confessions
by Amy Stewart (2017)
Whitemud Thu, February 20 2:00 PM
Nine Perfect Strangers
by Liane Moriarty (2018)
Whitemud Fri, January 3 2:00 PM Register
Whitemud Thu, April 16 2:00 PM
Riverbend Thu, June 11 7:00 PM
Normal People
by Sally Rooney (2019)
Woodcroft Tue, February 25 7:00 PM
Castle Downs Mon, April 27 7:00 PM
Whitemud Fri, June 19 2:00 PM
Nutshell
by Ian McEwan (2016)
Whitemud Thu, May 21 2:00 PM
Precious Cargo
by Craig Davidson (2016)
Idylwylde Mon, February 24 2:00 PM
Riverbend Thu, May 28 1:30 PM
Remains of the Day
by Kazuo Ishiguro (1989)
Woodcroft Tue, March 24 7:00 PM
Lois Hole Wed, June 10 2:00 PM
Split Tooth
by Tanya Tagaq (2018)
Calder Thu, June 25 7:00 PM
Starlight
by Richard Wagamese (2018)
Woodcroft Tue, April 28 7:00 PM
Suzanne
by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (2017)
Strathcona Thu, February 20 5:30 PM
Capilano Mon, April 27 7:00 PM
The Alice Network
by Kate Quinn (2017)
Meadows Mon, March 16 3:00 PM
Capilano Mon, May 25 7:00 PM
The Boat People
by Sharon Balla (2018)
Londonderry Wed, March 25 7:30 PM
Woodcroft Tue, May 26 7:00 PM
The Break
by Katherena Vermette (2016)
Whitemud Fri, January 17 2:00 PM Register
Clareview Thu, March 26 7:00 PM
The Clockmaker's Daughter
by Kate Morton (2018)
Lois Hole Fri, December 20 12:00 PM
Lois Hole Wed, February 12 2:00 PM
Mill Woods Wed, June 3 1:30 PM
The Impact of a Single Event
by R.L. Prendergast (2008)
Abbottsfield Thu, May 14 11:00 AM
The Last Girl
by Nadia Murad (2017)
Riverbend Thu, January 9 7:00 PM Register
Idylwylde Mon, May 25 2:00 PM
The Last Kingdom
by Bernard Cornwell (2006)
Meadows Mon, January 20 3:00 PM
The Last Policeman
by Ben H. Winters (2012)
Idylwylde Tue, January 14 7:00 PM Register
Whitemud Thu, March 19 2:00 PM
Mill Woods Wed, May 6 1:30 PM
The Library Book
by Susan Orlean (2018)
Jasper Place Wed, February 5 7:00 PM Register
Mill Woods Wed, April 1 1:30 PM
Woodcroft Tue, June 23 7:00 PM
The Lost Girls of Paris
by Pam Jenoff (2019)
Strathcona Fri, December 27 12:00 PM Register
Londonderry Wed, February 26 7:30 PM
Riverbend Thu, April 23 1:30 PM
Clareview Thu, June 25 7:00 PM
The Marrow Thieves
by Cherie Dimaline (2017)
Mill Woods Wed, January 8 1:30 PM Register
Abbottsfield Thu, April 9 11:00 AM
Jasper Place Wed, June 3 7:00 PM
The Radium Girls
by Kate Moor (2017)
Riverbend Thu, January 23 1:30 PM Register
Jasper Place Wed, March 4 7:00 PM
Lois Hole Wed, May 13 2:00 PM
The Starless Sea
by Erin Morgenstern (2019)
Strathcona Fri, February 28 12:00 PM
Clareview Thu, April 30 7:00 PM
Strathcona Thu, June 18 5:30 PM
The Testaments
by Margaret Atwood (2019)
Meadows Mon, February 17 3:00 PM
Strathcona Thu, April 16 5:30 PM
Castle Downs Mon, June 22 7:00 PM
The Uninhabitable Earth
by David Wallace-Wells (2019)
Whitemud Wed, March 25 7:00 PM
Londonderry Wed, June 24 7:30 PM
The Witches of New York
by Ami McKay (2016)
Idylwylde Mon, December 16 2:00 PM Register
Transcription
by Kate Atkinson (2018)
Whitemud Thu, December 19 2:00 PM Register
Riverbend Thu, February 13 7:00 PM
Whitemud Wed, April 29 7:00 PM
Warlight
by Michael Ondaatje (2018)
Whitemud Fri, February 21 2:00 PM
Jasper Place Wed, May 6 7:00 PM
Washington Black
by Esi Edugyan (2018)
Castle Downs Mon, February 24 7:00 PM
Strathcona Fri, April 24 12:00 PM
Riverbend Thu, June 25 1:30 PM
We Never Asked for Wings
by Vanessa Diffenbaugh (2015)
Mill Woods Wed, February 5 1:30 PM Register
Welcome to the Anthropocene
by Alice Major (2018)
Idylwylde Tue, April 14 7:00 PM
Where the Crawdads Sing
by Delia Owens (2018)
Clareview Thu, December 19 7:00 PM Register
Riverbend Thu, March 26 1:30 PM
Calder Thu, May 28 7:00 PM
Where'd You Go Bernadette
by Maria Semple (2012)
Whitemud Thu, January 16 2:00 PM
Mill Woods Wed, March 4 1:30 PM
Strathcona Thu, May 21 5:30 PM